domingo, 7 de noviembre de 2010

   

 



 rainy rainy rainy weekend, home alone, lots of shopping and partying and driving around town and seeing a million transvestites.

this time next week i'll be DONE WITH MIDTERMS (can't believe it). it'll be soooooo weird not having to go to class.. 

HOW ARE YOU GUYSSSS? :)

 

    

 

sábado, 9 de octubre de 2010

 

 


 

I miss you, people!
 
 
 

viernes, 27 de agosto de 2010

 

 

 


 

 

spent the morning home alone, playing with my dog Teo and guitar playing ♥

the sister will be back from Spain on sunday night! so so happy :)

 

 

 

viernes, 13 de agosto de 2010

 

 


 

even though my sister is in Spain for a month and i miss her TERRIBLY and i'm also home alone at the moment, i'm having the time of my life. this has been the best winter break in the history of winter breaks!! going to the movies, staying in and watching movies, new novels, new clothes, same old friends, many get-togethers, laughs laughs laughs, lots of food, little booze, lots of walking and being stalked by creepy people on the streets.


my cup of tea :)


make sure to check out my personal friend and most talented designer's blog to stay updated with his upcoming show at NYFW! ;) you'll be seeing a bit of me there, too

 

 

viernes, 2 de julio de 2010

 
 
 

 
 
taking up a new philosophy seems to be paying off. taking things easy has made happier than anything else. :)
 
 
 

lunes, 21 de junio de 2010

 

 


 

 

partied it up over the long and cold weekend with the friends 

dancing lots, drinking lots, laughing lots 

=

the answer to all my problems

 

 

miércoles, 9 de junio de 2010

 

 

 


(teo+me after our three-hour walk around the mountains)

 

 

trying to balance studying AND partying has made me forget that tomorrow is my mum's and my birthday!

not too excited about it, though. for some reason i just hate celebrating it. i guess it's because my house is so so small and it gets so awkward when people want to come and i refuse haha; i'm such a sweetheart, you see.

i guess my life is just too complicated! (................................................)


so now i'm off to do some grammar shit and drink peachy peach tea and bake a cake for tonight's party with the classmates. should be fun :)

read you soon xx

 

 

 

miércoles, 2 de junio de 2010

 

 


 

 thrifted balenciaga shirt love forever ♥

 

 

spending the weekend at the mountains with my family and my beautiful dog teo was just what i needed to recharge my batteries. eating little + reading lots + walking everywhere = my cup of tea. AND i managed to enjoy myself quite a lot in spite of all the homework and studying i had to deal with. :)

what is no fun at all is grammar's chapter on adjuncts, disjuncts and conjuncts, but billy elliot's soundtrack is making things better.

enjoy my positiveness, kids, it may not last long! 

 

 

 

sábado, 22 de mayo de 2010

 

 

 



 

 

home alone with my dad = AWKWARD


this week has been filled with glottal stops, , marriage proposals, phonemes and allophones, joyous mornings, ghost stories, English literature, northern accents, dulce de leche and late late tea with friends.

to make things even better, we're taking the week off at uni! yay May 25th!!!

all the same, i have fuckloads of homework.

fuck.

i miss being all creepy on your lovely blogs every day!!! :(

by the way, i got this super awesome military jacket for only ten pesos. which would be like 3 dollars. which would be like 0 pounds. i also got the perfect chunky sweater and a BALENCIAGA ♥ shitrt for 13 pesosssssssssssss (which would be practically free for you, lucky europeans and americans whose currency is not devaluated haha)

thrifting is heaven forever love. ♥

 

 


lunes, 10 de mayo de 2010

 

 

 




 

 CHLOE BELLE@DELAOSTIA FW10 = FOREVER LOVE AND MAGICAL POWERS AND RAINBOWS AND 

 

 

 

martes, 4 de mayo de 2010

 

 

 



 

 

today was my first day as a private tutor of english as a second language.

i'm tutoring a very very nice and happy girl, so that's a plus! i really hope things work out just ONCE for me.

i've been a busy bee and have felt like crying myself to sleep since the moment i wake up.

kill me people

 

 

 

martes, 20 de abril de 2010

 

 

 


 

 

 

i'm writing love letters even though she does not love me.

 

 

 

sábado, 17 de abril de 2010

 

 

 

 


 

  

fooling around with my webcammmmmmmmmm, i can pretend to be like the rest of the world and have a fancy software on my IPHONE (????) to take instant pictures of me. :)

spending the morning reading about how to teach listening comprehension skills and having an AWFUL cold and an AWFUL AND STUPID fever is NO FUN you guys.

but that won't stop me from grabbing lunch at my friend's placeeeeeeeeee. i should be taking my shower now. so yeah, bye bye kiddos.

oh my god, i will be going to another friend's place TONIGHT apparently. TWO OUTINGS IN ONE DAY?!?!?!? i'm such a crazy party boy, i can't believe myself.......


have a fun fun day!!

 

 

 

 

domingo, 11 de abril de 2010

 

 

 


  


 

 

 

 

second year's first week: OVER. 

and i already have tons of homework.

something (aka EVERYONE I COME ACROSS IN THE STREETS) tells me this year will be extra tough haha. NOT funny. :)

i also have this awful incipient cold which is quite a nuisance, i tell you kids! and as i'm bored and google is at hand, i ended up finding THIS:

 

 

Can drinking lots of tea cure an incipient cold?

Ask me tomorrow. I'm on my third kettle and so far the cough is getting worse.

 

 

poor guy, i'm taking the risk though!

so, with my life still being this shitty, i will need to stop before i depress everyone.

DO know that i still read your blogs (a thousand times more interesting than this one) every single day!!

 

 

 

 

miércoles, 17 de marzo de 2010

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

being done with two of my last three finals (the last one to be taken around july/august) i've never felt so happy as today. i still haven't really got used to idleness, but it sure feels amazing. 


nothing but days spent watching movies, reading books, making collages, laughing with friends for hours and drinking tea at all times. my cup of tea. 

 

 

 


domingo, 21 de febrero de 2010





i miss uploading stuff to this crazy little blog called whoring around and following your blogs and lives which are of course much more exciting than mine.
i hate finals and i hate them. ok. that made no sense.



jueves, 11 de febrero de 2010

 

 

 

so, not much has been going on here other than studying, reading, going to the cinema and for a couple of beers and walking about downtown at really odd hours (i cannot believe i haven't been raped. yet.)

i just wanted to do this little post with some of the best movies i've watched as of late :) ENJOY!

 

 

 


The Hours (2002) 

 


Sylvia (2003)

 


Genova (2008)

 

 
The Black Balloon (2008)
 

 

Snow Angels (2007)

 

Phoebe in Wonderland (2008)

 


Flashbacks of a Fool (2008)

 

 

 

jueves, 4 de febrero de 2010

 

 

 


  

 

lots and lots of phonemic transcriptions to avoid studying while pretending i'm doing it (which, in a way, i am so i'm not as lazy as you all think), becoming addicted to BBC's Jane Eyre, working out the chubbiness off my arms and dreaming of getting my hair cut and wearing my new super cool FELIX t-shirts.

 

 

 

sábado, 30 de enero de 2010

 

 

 




movies + shopping + reading + studying
and NOTHING else here.

anything interesting over there, wherever you are? :)
 
 
 

martes, 26 de enero de 2010

 

 

 


 

 

 

it's 7.47 am and I got home only and hour or two ago. this was one the funniest nights of the summer, indeed! it all started at THE meeting point -the bus stop. adri and i took the bus to ju's house, but we sort of got lost among the oh-so expensive houses and grand gardens and ended up walking in circles for, at least, fifteen minutes. it turned out the house was only two blocks from our stop!

there we got yummy pizza delivered to us and chilled by the pool, fanning ourselves with random objects scattered over the place.

at about 1 am we headed to BAR-BAT with cin too, for caipiroshkas and other drinks. this, added to our natural state of drunkness, lightened the night up! we then proceeded to walk ju back to her place and walk cin as close as hers.

ALL I'M GONNA SAY IS WE GOT REALLY CLOSE, for we walked thirty blocks at around 3 am till we got there and watched her safely close the door. GREAT FRIENDS WE ARE, as you can see, but adri and i ended up alone in the middle of nowhere. 

we headed to the bus stop and actually waited OVER AN HOUR before the fucking bus come, while all we could do was complain about our sore, and now drag-queen-sized, calves and neck-high butts. oh yeah, no one is ever gonna say i'm a fatass, for it is as hard as a rock now!

it came. it was like a religious experience. and we were so high on our stupidity (NOT CRACK, I SWEAR) that we laughed the whole ride to adri's home, and sang Silent Night in our best mezzo soprano voices (we also did this while walking through cin's neighbourhood, and probably woke up all the slumberers) to the dismay of a small-eared creepy guy sitting near us.

and then i took a cab home, and no pedo cabbie was there to scare me! :)

and then i got my CAE results, after almost two months wait, AND I GOT AN A!!!!! :')

-TEARS OF JOY-

off to sleep?

not really!

love love love and summer heat to all of you!!

 

 

 

viernes, 22 de enero de 2010

 

 

 

as my sister is about to head to the beach to sell the easy-breezy-beautiful summer-ish skirts that she made with her own pretty hands, we spent yesterday's afternoon shooting our lovely cousin luz wearing them.

too lovely a day for words, laughed as i hadn't laughed in weeks!
AND i also got to meet my one year old cousin. BEST - CHEEKS - EVER.

differences aside, family is still family. :)
 
 
 
P.S time to take up my books again. i feel like a raped whore -that is, very very sad.
FINALS, YOU VERY MUCH SUCK!
P.S 2 this is a picture of us stopping the bus in the middle of the street.
VERY BELIEVABLE, I KNOW.

 

 

 


 

 

 

martes, 19 de enero de 2010


this picture was taken by my grandfather many years ago. i always thought of him when we used to drive by those sunflower fields on our way to the mountains.

due to family circumstances we were never really close, and it puzzles me how i only seldom remember that he WAS a photographer. it makes me happy to think that somehow he influenced me in my love of all things aesthetically beautiful.


miércoles, 13 de enero de 2010

 

 

 


  

 

 

the day was about to become the most boring in the history of boring days until a friend called with dinner+movie plans :)

(it'll only be the two of us but we don't need any more bitches to have fun!)

 

 

  

 LAST MOMENT NEWS:

 
sooooooooooooooooo i took a cab home at about 5 am last night, after rambling on and on about love and sex AND THE LACK OF BOTH.
i'm ALWAYS taking cabs so as not to disturb my poor father, and i ALWAYS call the same company as their cabbies have never turned out to be too weird. until last night. the whole thing went pretty much like this...:



A(ri): hi
C(abbie): hi! the city's dead right now..
A: yeah..
C: SO do you like going out? the club's open tonight
A: mmh yeah not that much.. i went last week and i almost melted
C: well i don't know what kind of music you like but do you like Adonis? (IT'S A GAY CLUB HELLO!!, SORRY I'LL GO ON WITH THE STORY), it gets great ;)
A: NO.
C: hey why don't you write down my number? in case you call the company and the phone's busy, you can just call me and i'll pick you up wherever you are
A: Ok................. *beep beep beep beep* (sounds of me pretending to write down his number on my phone)
C: i'm juan by the way ;) what's your name?
A: santiago (I'M NOT GONNA TELL YOU MY NAME YOU PEDOPHILE)
J(uan): you don't like talking, do you? you seem shy. are you shy or do you just not like talking?
S(antiago): ..............
J: would you like to sit on the front seat? so that we can talk better. i don't like talking when i'm in the back seat.
S: oh don't worry i LOVE backseats
J: (i was about to get home when the guy slowed down) would you like some candy??? ;) ;) ;)
S: no thanks i'm fine
J: well this is it, it's $17
S: great i thought i didn't have enough but i do!
J: well i would have dropped you at your place anyway ;)
S: ok BYE!!!!!!


and this is when he stopped at the corner of my street and i got out of that car as soon as possible and SHIVERING (i was seriously scared, i kept remembering how the guy drove me through all sorts of creepy places i'd never in my life seen, filled with abandoned train wagons and shit like that).
but here's not where the story ends. while i was frantically rummaging in my pocket for my keys, the creeper yelled something at me and
REVERSED THE CAR BACK TO MY PLACE.

J: are you gay? ;)
S: (with my biggest BACK-THE-FUCK-OFF-BITCH face) NO. are YOU?
J: ME? no...
S:.................................
J:.................................
S: you need anything else?
J: no....
S: BYE!


and i ran to my house crying! NOT REALLY but i was really scared, they guy was such a weirdo and i really really feared the loss of MY ASS' INTEGRITY.
this story is just to show you this is a scary scary world, kids!

sábado, 9 de enero de 2010

 

 

 





call me a nerd, but give me my gwyneth paltrow movies, some grape jello and a copy of northanger abbey and i'm happy for the day!
 
 
 

domingo, 3 de enero de 2010

 

 

 

 

 

 dear 2010, PLEASE bring:

 

*crushes that actually lead SOMEWHERE

*enthralling novels

*somewhat healthy habits

*nights out with friends

*bozee

*more of the usual nerdiness

*inspiration

*happiness

*health

*cool clothes

*development of the capacity to love less

*whoring around

  

 

 HAPPY NEW YEAR, EVERYONE!!